The traditional Argan oil
Argan oil is from the nut of the fruit of the Argania spinosa, an endemic Moroccan tree, that's why the Argan Oil is one of the rarest oils in the world. The argan tree live's between 150 and 200 yearsExtracting
The traditional extracting method : the outer layer is removed, then the fruits are cracked to access to the almonds which are toasted (for cosmetic oil almonds are not toasted) and grind them to have a pulp, finaly the pulp is pressed to extract argan oil.Culinary uses
It is often used with tagines or couscous, but it must be added to the last dish to keep its health benefits because it does not support high temperatures. In some parts of Morocco, it is the essential ingredient for breakfast (goes well with honey).Cosmetic uses
You cas use it for hair, scalp, face, body, hands, argan oil comes loaded with vitamin E, A, Omega 6 and 9 it is well-known for its anti-aging propertiesHealth Benefits
Antiseptic and a powerful antioxidant, it is helping the prevention of various cancers and cardiovascular diseases.
- The best and rarest oil in the World, try it, and you will love it!
- It should be stored in an airtight glass bottle and away from heat.
- Buy only pure Argan oil from Morocco, some vendors sell argan oil while it is mixed or contains additives used for cosmetics. preferer buy a small quantity of local associations who hold a recognized label.